Looking to develop strategies for transfer student success? Register for the 2025 ACHIEVE Conference (March 5–6, 2025)!
[…] ACT 94-202
Enrolled, An Act
To amend Section 16-5-8, Code of Alabama 1975, to provide for a uniform articulation agreement among all institutions of higher education and a statewide general studies curriculum; to provide for the computation of grade point averages of certain transferred students; to specify that this act shall not impede the objectives of historically black institutions; to provide for implementation conditioned on the participation of certain institutions; and to specify certain reporting requirements.
Be it enacted by The Legislature of Alabama
Section 1. Section 16-5-8, Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows:
Section 16-5-8
"(a) The commission on higher education is authorized to review periodically all new and existing programs and units of instruction, research, and public service funded by state appropriations at the state universities and colleges and to share with the appropriate governing board, through the president of the institution, and state legislature, its recommendations.